Buyer's Guide

Best Gaming Headphones for Hearing Footsteps in 2026

Your headphone's frequency response determines which sounds reach your ears and at what volume. The wrong headphone buries footsteps in bass rumble or smears positional cues into a wall of sound. Here are 10 models — ranked and explained — with EQ correction data for all of them.

April 2026 · 16 min read · 29 Headphone Profiles Analyzed

Why Your Headphone Choice Actually Matters

Every headphone has a frequency response curve — a graph that shows how much each frequency is boosted or cut relative to a flat reference. Consumer headphones are almost never flat. Bass gets boosted to sound "full." Treble gets rolled off to hide harshness. Mids get scooped because the marketing team decided that sounds "powerful."

Footsteps in competitive FPS games live primarily between 200–1000 Hz — the fundamental impact of a boot on a surface and the first few harmonics above it. If your headphone's frequency response dips in that range, those footsteps reach you quieter than everything else. They get masked. You don't hear the enemy flanking because your headphone is pretending that 300 Hz doesn't exist.

There are two acoustic properties that separate good competitive headphones from bad ones:

1. Frequency Response Accuracy

A headphone closer to the Harman target curve (the research-backed reference for how headphones should sound) will reproduce footstep frequencies more accurately. Heavy bass boost competes with and masks footstep frequencies. A recessed 200–500 Hz range makes footsteps physically quieter. V-shaped tuning — the signature of most gaming headsets — is roughly the worst possible tuning for footstep detection.

2. Soundstage Width

Soundstage is the perceived space and dimensionality of a headphone's audio. A wide soundstage means sounds feel like they originate from different points around you — left, right, front, behind, above. A narrow soundstage collapses everything into your head, making directional audio harder to parse.

Soundstage is largely a function of headphone design. Open-back headphones let air and sound pass through the earcup backing — this eliminates the pressure buildup that causes closed-back headphones to sound congested and "in-head." Open-backs have wider soundstages by design. This is why they dominate competitive gaming recommendations from pros and audio engineers alike.

Key Insight

You can EQ a headphone's frequency response to be more accurate. You cannot EQ a wider soundstage into a closed-back headphone. This is why open-backs have a structural advantage for competitive gaming that no EQ can eliminate — though EQ narrows the gap considerably.

Open-Back vs. Closed-Back for Gaming

This is the question every competitive gamer eventually asks. The honest answer: open-back wins for sound quality, closed-back wins for practicality. The performance gap is real but bridgeable with EQ.

Property Open-Back Closed-Back
Soundstage Wide — sounds spread naturally outside your head Narrower — sound feels more "in-head"
Positional audio Excellent — direction & distance easier to perceive Good — lateral cues clear, depth cues compressed
Noise isolation None — ambient room noise bleeds in Good — passive isolation from external sounds
Sound leakage High — people nearby hear your audio Low — contained sound
Frequency response Typically flatter in audiophile open-backs Often V-shaped in gaming headsets
Bass behavior Natural, less boomy Can be elevated, masks low-footstep frequencies
EQ correctability High — already near flat in good models High — large corrections available with APO
Best for Quiet environments, dedicated gaming setup, solo play Noisy environments, shared spaces, streaming with others present
Examples DT 990 Pro, HD 560S, HD 6XX ATH-M50x, Razer BlackShark V2, Corsair HS80
Bottom Line

If you play in a quiet room and don't need a mic boom to stay out of your audio chain — go open-back. If you play in a noisy environment, share a room, or stream to others — a quality closed-back with EQ correction gets you 80–85% of the open-back experience. The Razer BlackShark V2 and ATH-M50x are both proof that closed-back doesn't mean compromised.

Top 10 Headphones Ranked for Footstep Clarity

These rankings are based on three factors: soundstage width, frequency response accuracy in the 200–1000 Hz footstep range, and EQ correctability (how well StepFreq's headphone-specific profile brings the response to neutral). All 10 have full EQ profiles available in the StepFreq generator.

// Over-Ear Headphones
01
Open-back · Studio reference · 250Ω
Top Pick Open-Back ~$150
Soundstage
Very Wide
Driver Type
Dynamic
Impedance
250Ω
StepFreq Profile
dt990-pro

The DT 990 Pro has been a competitive gaming staple for over a decade for good reason. It has one of the widest soundstages in its price class, which makes footstep directionality significantly easier to parse than on comparably priced gaming headsets. The semi-open velour earcups create a natural acoustic space that closed-backs physically cannot replicate.

Stock tuning has a known treble peak around 8–9 kHz — this sharpens transient detail but causes listening fatigue over long sessions. It also has a modest bass shelf that can slightly soften footstep fundamentals at 200–350 Hz. With StepFreq's EQ profile applied, the bass shelf is flattened, the harsh treble peak is tamed, and the footstep frequency range is brought forward. The result is clear, fatiguing-free competitive audio that renders positional cues with the accuracy the soundstage is capable of.

At 250Ω, the DT 990 Pro needs a decent DAC/amp to shine — it will sound thin and quiet from a laptop headphone jack. A budget USB DAC like the FiiO E10K ($35–50) is all it takes. That minor investment pays back in significantly better bass extension and control.

Verdict: The best under-$200 headphone for competitive gaming. Soundstage that costs $400+ to match elsewhere, EQ profiles available for all major games. If you game in a quiet room and can run a basic DAC, this is the pick.
02
Open-back · Reference neutral · 120Ω
Best Neutral Open-Back ~$150
Soundstage
Wide
Driver Type
Dynamic
Impedance
120Ω
StepFreq Profile
hd560s

Sennheiser tuned the HD 560S to come closer to the Harman target than almost any other headphone in its price range. The frequency response in the critical 200–1000 Hz footstep range is nearly flat, which means footsteps reach your ears at their correct relative volume without any tuning-imposed attenuation. This is a genuine competitive advantage — you're not fighting your headphone's bias.

The soundstage is slightly narrower than the DT 990 Pro but still firmly in "wide open-back" territory. At 120Ω it drives cleanly from most motherboard audio — you don't need an external DAC/amp, which lowers the entry cost. The plastic build is lightweight and comfortable for extended sessions, which matters more than people admit for 5-hour ranked grinds.

The EQ correction profile for the HD 560S is the smallest correction in the StepFreq database — it's already so close to flat that only minor touch-ups are needed. This means most of the profile's work goes directly into the game-specific footstep boost layer, with no overhead wasted on compensating for headphone coloration.

Verdict: The most technically accurate headphone in this list. If you value precision over soundstage width and want minimal EQ dependency, the HD 560S is the cleaner choice. It doesn't need as much help to get to neutral.
03
Open-back · Audiophile reference · 300Ω
Audiophile Pick Open-Back ~$220
Soundstage
Intimate–Wide
Driver Type
Dynamic
Impedance
300Ω
StepFreq Profile
hd6xx

The HD 6XX (Massdrop edition of the legendary Sennheiser HD 650) is tuned for extreme tonal accuracy. It's darker than the DT 990 and slightly more recessed in the upper mids — not ideal for gaming without EQ, but with correction applied it reveals exceptional imaging precision. The driver quality means it resolves microscopic detail in footstep texture and surface material that cheaper dynamic drivers miss.

The "intimate" soundstage label is relative to open-back standards — it still has more stage width than any closed-back in this list. Its main limitation for gaming is the 300Ω impedance, which essentially requires a proper DAC/amp. Plugged into a laptop jack, it sounds thin and congested. Into a $80+ DAC, it transforms completely.

Verdict: The audiophile choice for competitive gaming. Requires a DAC/amp investment ($80–150 minimum). If you have the amp budget and want the best long-term listening experience with EQ applied, the HD 6XX competes with headphones twice its price.
04
Closed-back · Studio monitor · 38Ω
Best Closed-Back Closed-Back ~$150
Soundstage
Moderate
Driver Type
Dynamic
Impedance
38Ω
StepFreq Profile
ath-m50x

The M50x is the best-selling studio monitor headphone ever made, and for competitive gaming use it earns its reputation. Its stock tuning is V-shaped — boosted bass and boosted treble with a mild mid scoop — but critically, the bass boost is only modest compared to consumer gaming headsets. The EQ correction profile brings it closer to neutral than most closed-backs can be corrected to.

At 38Ω it runs directly from phones, laptops, and any PC audio output with no DAC required. The passive isolation is excellent for noisy environments. The clamping force is firm, which improves isolation but causes discomfort after 2–3 hours for some users.

Verdict: The best closed-back option if noise isolation matters. With EQ applied it competes with gaming headsets costing twice as much. Its soundstage will never match an open-back, but the frequency accuracy post-correction is strong.
05
Closed-back · Gaming headset · 35Ω
Best Gaming Headset Closed-Back ~$100
Soundstage
Moderate
Mic Quality
Excellent
Impedance
35Ω
StepFreq Profile
logitech-gpro-x

If you need a mic and don't want to manage a separate mic setup, the G Pro X is the gaming headset that loses the least ground to audiophile alternatives once EQ is applied. The stock tuning is significantly V-shaped (the bass shelf is a large -6.7 dB correction in the StepFreq profile), but Logitech's driver is clean enough that the correction actually works well.

The G Pro X is a favorite among pro esports players precisely because it sounds acceptable out of the box and responds well to correction. With StepFreq's profile applied, the bass is tamed, the muddy low-mids are cleared, and footstep frequencies push forward cleanly.

Verdict: The best pick if you need an integrated mic and want to stay in the gaming headset ecosystem. With EQ, it genuinely competes. Without EQ, it's just a fine gaming headset that buries footsteps in bass.
06
Closed-back · Premium gaming · ANC
Premium Gaming Closed-Back ~$250
Soundstage
Moderate
ANC
Yes
Wireless
Yes
StepFreq Profile
arctis-nova-pro

The Arctis Nova Pro is SteelSeries' flagship and it shows. The build quality, wireless reliability, and ANC implementation are genuinely class-leading. The stock tuning requires the heaviest bass correction in the StepFreq database (a -10.7 dB low-shelf), which tells you everything about how much the default tuning prioritizes entertainment over accuracy. With that correction applied, it performs well.

The main competitive case for the Nova Pro is the combination of ANC (to block out environment noise) and wireless. If you play in a noisy environment and want zero cable management hassle, this is your pick — but budget-in the EQ step or you're paying $250 for a headset that will sound worse than a $50 open-back for footstep detection.

Verdict: Justifies its price if you want wireless + ANC + premium build. Footstep performance is respectable post-EQ. Do not buy it expecting stock tuning to be competitive-ready.
07
Closed-back · Gaming headset · 32Ω
Best Value Headset Closed-Back ~$80
Soundstage
Moderate
Driver Type
Dynamic
THX Audio
Yes (Spatial)
StepFreq Profile
blackshark-v2

The BlackShark V2 is the most popular gaming headset under $100 for a reason. The TriForce Titanium 50mm drivers have consistently measured well in reviews, with a notably more controlled bass response than most gaming headsets at this price. The EQ correction needed is modest — mostly clearing a low-mid buildup and a couple of treble irregularities. Post-correction, footstep clarity is genuinely competitive.

THX Spatial Audio (the virtual surround processing) is optional software — you don't need it for footstep performance. In fact, disabling virtual surround and applying StepFreq's profile instead tends to produce cleaner positional audio than THX processing on its own.

Verdict: The best gaming headset under $100 when you factor in EQ correctability. Excellent value. The one to buy if you want plug-and-play simplicity but will spend 10 minutes setting up Equalizer APO.
// IEMs (In-Ear Monitors)

IEMs for gaming are genuinely underrated. Yes, they lack the physical soundstage of over-ear headphones. But their transient response — how quickly the driver physically responds to a sound impulse — is often faster than conventional dynamic drivers. This means they can reveal footstep textures and timing that budget over-ear headphones smear. With EQ correction and a quality source, a $70–150 IEM can outperform a $200 gaming headset for footstep detection.

08
IEM · Planar magnetic · Ultra-fast transients
Best IEM Planar Magnetic ~$200
Driver Type
14.2mm Planar
Impedance
14.8Ω
Isolation
Excellent
StepFreq Profile
7hz-timeless-ae

Planar magnetic drivers use a thin membrane suspended between magnets rather than a traditional voice coil. The result is significantly lower distortion and faster transient response than similarly-priced dynamic IEMs — and transient speed is directly relevant to footstep detection. The sharp initial impact of a boot on concrete is a high-energy transient. A driver that resolves it cleanly gives you more information to work with.

The Timeless AE has a slight bass emphasis and a small treble shelf that the StepFreq profile corrects efficiently. Post-correction, the planar driver's speed and resolution are on full display. It's the most technically capable IEM in this price range for competitive use. The isolation level is also exceptional — better than most gaming headsets — making it excellent for noisy environments.

Verdict: The IEM for players who are serious about audio quality and willing to invest. Planar transient response gives it a genuine edge for footstep texture detail. Requires a source capable of handling 14.8Ω (most motherboard audio handles this fine).
09
IEM · Dynamic driver · Budget audiophile
Best Budget IEM Dynamic ~$80
Driver Type
10mm Dynamic
Impedance
32Ω
Isolation
Very Good
StepFreq Profile
moondrop-aria

Moondrop tuned the Aria to a target close to the Harman IE curve, which means the bass and lower-mids (footstep territory) are more accurately represented than nearly any IEM in its price range. There's a modest bass warmth that the EQ correction gently addresses, and the upper-mids are clean and detail-forward.

For players who primarily game on a laptop or use a controller setup that doesn't support Equalizer APO, the Aria's stock tuning is already competitive — its frequency response doesn't aggressively hide footsteps the way gaming headsets do. With StepFreq's profile applied, it becomes genuinely excellent for competitive use at this price point.

Verdict: The best-value IEM for competitive gaming. At $80 it outperforms gaming headsets costing 2–3x more when EQ is applied. The Moondrop house sound prioritizes accuracy over entertainment, which is exactly what gaming audio needs.
10
IEM · Premium single dynamic · Reference
Premium IEM Dynamic ~$250
Driver Type
7mm Dynamic
Impedance
16Ω
Isolation
Very Good
StepFreq Profile
sennheiser-ie300

Sennheiser's driver engineering expertise is on full display in the IE 300. The single 7mm dynamic driver achieves detail retrieval that rivals some multi-driver hybrid IEMs. The stock tuning has an upper-mid presence peak (the StepFreq correction profile includes a +7 dB correction at 3.1 kHz) that can sound bright uncorrected, but this also means the upper harmonic content of footsteps — the texture and material information — reaches you clearly.

Post-correction, the IE 300 offers reference-level IEM performance for gaming. The detail in footstep texture — concrete vs. carpet vs. metal surfaces — is among the clearest of any in-ear in this list. For players who take competitive audio seriously and want the best IEM experience, this is the top-tier pick.

Verdict: The best IEM build quality and engineering in this list. If you're investing at the $250+ level and prefer IEMs, the IE 300 with StepFreq's correction profile delivers competitive-grade footstep clarity.

How EQ Correction Improves Any Headphone

Every headphone in this list has a StepFreq EQ profile that does two things in sequence:

  1. Headphone correction: An inverse filter of the headphone's measured frequency response — cutting where the headphone over-emphasizes, boosting where it under-emphasizes. This brings the response closer to neutral. The DT 990 Pro's bass shelf gets flattened. The Arctis Nova Pro's extreme bass boost gets tamed. The ATH-M50x's V-shape gets straightened out.
  2. Game-specific footstep boost: Once the headphone is neutral, a second layer of EQ targeted at the specific footstep frequency range of your game is applied. CS2 gets a different boost than Apex Legends — because their audio engines produce footsteps at different frequency centers. This layer amplifies the exact frequencies where footsteps live in your specific game.

The combined result is a profile that corrects your headphone's deficiencies and then pushes footstep frequencies forward — customized for both your hardware and your game. Neither step alone is as effective as both together.

Want to Apply This?

The full technical setup for Equalizer APO — installation, config file placement, filter types, and troubleshooting — is covered in the Equalizer APO Setup Guide. If you're new to parametric EQ for gaming, start there. It takes about 10 minutes to get running.

The magnitude of improvement varies by headphone. For a heavily colored gaming headset like the Arctis Nova Pro (stock bass shelf +10.7 dB) or the Logitech G Pro X (stock V-shape), the correction is large and the perceptual improvement is dramatic — footsteps that were buried in bass suddenly have presence and direction. For an already-neutral headphone like the HD 560S, the correction is subtle and the game-specific boost does most of the work.

One more thing worth saying: EQ does not degrade audio quality when applied correctly. The common concern that "boosting frequencies adds distortion" is true only at extreme gain values (+12 dB or more). StepFreq profiles apply corrections in the ±8 dB range for most headphones — a range that modern audio hardware handles without audible distortion. The only real risk is clipping if your volume is set too loud before adding EQ boost, which you solve by reducing master volume slightly.

How to Check Which Profile to Use

Go to stepfreq.polsia.app/app, select your headphone model from the dropdown, choose your game, and generate your Equalizer APO config file. The profile includes both the headphone correction bands and the game-specific footstep boost bands in a single ready-to-use config.txt format. All 29 headphones and IEMs listed in this article have profiles available.

The Best Headphone Is the One You Already Own

This is not a platitude. It's the most practical advice in this article.

A $300 gaming headset with a well-implemented EQ correction profile will outperform a $150 reference headphone without any EQ. A $100 headset that you EQ correctly today beats a $300 headset that you'll maybe order sometime next month.

If your headphone is in the StepFreq database — and 29 models are, ranging from $50 IEMs to $250 premium headsets — you already have the right tool. The bottleneck is not your hardware. It's whether you've unlocked what your hardware is actually capable of.

Five minutes with the generator and Equalizer APO, and you're running headphone-corrected, game-specific EQ that the majority of your lobby doesn't have. The audio gap between a corrected $100 headset and an uncorrected $300 headset consistently favors the corrected option.

Generate your EQ profile now.

Select your headphone, pick your game, download a ready-made Equalizer APO config. Free, no account needed, works in 10 seconds.

Generate My EQ Profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

What headphones are best for hearing footsteps in CS2?
The Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro and Sennheiser HD 560S are consistently the top choices. Both are open-back with wide soundstages and respond well to EQ correction. With a StepFreq CS2 profile applied, either headphone significantly outperforms uncorrected gaming headsets for footstep clarity. See the CS2 audio guide for game-specific settings.
Is open-back or closed-back better for competitive gaming?
Open-back wins on soundstage — the acoustic property that makes footstep directionality easier to parse. Closed-back wins on isolation. If you play in a quiet room, open-back (DT 990 Pro, HD 560S, HD 6XX) is the stronger choice. If you game in a noisy environment or share a space, a quality closed-back like the ATH-M50x or BlackShark V2 with EQ correction gets you 80–85% of the open-back advantage.
Can IEMs be used for competitive gaming?
Yes — and they're underrated. High-quality IEMs like the 7Hz Timeless AE or Moondrop Aria have faster transient response than many over-ear headsets, which translates to cleaner footstep texture. They lack physical soundstage, but with EQ correction applied they outperform most gaming headsets. Good for noisy environments and players who prefer IEM comfort.
Does headphone price determine footstep detection performance?
Not directly. A $50 open-back with good EQ correction can outperform a $300 gaming headset with boosted bass that masks footstep frequencies. The most important factors are frequency response accuracy in the 200–1000 Hz footstep range and soundstage width. A $150 DT 990 Pro with a StepFreq EQ profile beats most uncorrected $300 gaming headsets.
What is soundstage and why does it matter for gaming?
Soundstage is the perceived sense of space in a headphone's audio — how wide and three-dimensional the sound field feels. Wide soundstage makes it easier to perceive direction and distance of sounds, which directly affects how accurately you can locate footsteps. Open-back headphones physically let air and sound pass through the earcup, creating a more natural dispersion that mimics speaker listening. This is why open-backs dominate competitive gaming recommendations.
Does EQ improve every headphone, or only specific models?
EQ improves every headphone, but the magnitude varies. Gaming headsets with extreme V-shaped tuning benefit the most — footsteps that were buried in bass suddenly have presence. Neutral reference headphones like the HD 560S need less correction, so the game-specific footstep boost does more of the work. StepFreq has correction profiles for 29 headphones and IEMs covering both categories.
How do I apply headphone EQ correction for gaming?
Use StepFreq — select your headphone and game, download the Equalizer APO config file, and place it in your config folder. The Equalizer APO Setup Guide covers the full installation process in about 10 minutes. No audio engineering knowledge needed — the profile is pre-built and ready to load.
Is the DT 990 Pro good for gaming without EQ?
Yes — genuinely. Its wide soundstage and treble-forward tuning naturally emphasize footstep transients even without EQ. The stock tuning has a bass shelf and a sharp 8–9 kHz treble peak that causes fatigue over long sessions. With headphone correction applied, those issues disappear and the soundstage advantage is fully unlocked. Good without EQ, significantly better with it.

Related Guides